Northern Power Women Awards 2017

540 guests attended the ceremony on 7th March 2017 at Hilton Deansgate

NPWA in partnership with Sodexo

GERALDINE ESDAILLE
Founder Freedom 2 Be

VICTORIA BOLDISON
Founder, Bolst Global

CARYS KAISER
The Drone Lass

CHERYL LATHAM
Founder and CEO Brighter World Energy 

DANIELLE AYRES
Employment Solicitor, Gorvins

HANNAH TAYLOR-HEMINGWAY
Principal Project Manager, WYG Group

LAURA EARNSHAW
Founder and CEO myHappymind ​ ​

2017 Winner

Agent of Change

Sponsored by

Sodexo

WINNER

EMMA KEITH
Wg Cdr Emma Keith BA RAF, Royal Air Force 

COMMENDED

HAZEL O’KEEFE
Women In Comedy

Also shortlisted

JUDE KELLY CBE
Artistic Director, Southbank Centre

PROFESSOR SIR CARY COOPER CBE
University of Manchester

CHARLOTTE SWEENEY OBE
Creating Inclusive Cultures

TRACEY FOLLOWS
Chief Strategy and Innovation Officer, The Future Laboratory 

2017 Winner

Person with Purpose

WINNER

EMA WILKES
Founder, Neo Community Café and Catering Ltd 

Also shortlisted

CHRISTINA GABBITAS
Poems and Pictures Ltd

HELEN NUGENT
Founder & Editor, Northern Soul

JANE KENYON
Founder & CEO, Girls Out Loud

MARGO CORNISH
Board Member, Maggie’s Manchester Ambassador Teenage Cancer Trust

(NW) MONICA SINGH Founder
CEO of Mahendra Singh Foundation ​ ​

2017 Winner

Outstanding Entrepreneur

Sponsored by

WINNER

CHERYL LATHAM
Founder & CEO, Brighter World Energy

Also shortlisted

KIRSTY LOVEDAY
Managing Director and Founder of Love Drinks

LINZI BOYD
Founder The BoB Group

RACHAEL DUNSEATH
MD and Founder, Myroo Skincare

SAM WHITE
Founder & CEO, Action365 & Pukka Insure

SOPHIE MILLIKEN
Smart Resource Solutions

SUE WRIGHT
Sue Wright International Business Development Director at Red Sports

2017 Winner

Transformational Leader

WINNER

JANE FARRELL
FM Development Manager, Sodexo, UK & Ireland  ​ ​

Also shortlisted

ANDREA DOLPHIN
Balfour Beatty

DIANE GILHOOLEY
Partner and Sector Group Head – Eversheds Sutherland

EMMA KEITH
Wg Cdr Emma Keith BA RAF, Royal Air Force

CLLR JUDITH BLAKE
Leader of Leeds City Council

JULIE WOODS-MOSS
Tata Communications

PHIL JONES MBE
Managing Director, Brother UK Ltd

RUTH WILLIAMSON
DLA Piper UK LLP 

2017 Winner

Small Organisation

WINNER

AIRCO CENTRE OF EXCELLENCE

Also shortlisted

ACTIVE RESPONSE SECURITY SERVICES LIMITED

BOO COACHING AND CONSULTING

MORECROFTS LLP SOLICITORS

MSB SOLICITORS

PENNINE CYCLES

 

THE LOFT

UK CONTAINER MAINTENANCE  

2017 Winner

Medium Organisation

Sponsored by

WINNER

MEDIACOM NORTH (MCN)

Also shortlisted

AUTOTRADER

THOUGHTWORKS

2017 Winner

Large Organisation

WINNER

Sage

 

Also shortlisted

NORTH WEST AMBULANCE SERVICE

ROYAL AIR FORCE

SODEXO UK & IRELAND

TEESSIDE UNIVERSITY

TRAVEL COUNSELLORS

 

VODAFONE

UNITED UTILITIES

Thank you to all of our
PARTNERS & SUPPORTERS