Northern Power Women Awards 2018

The third NPW Awards took place at the Hilton Deansgate on 6th March 2018 with 580 guests in attendance

NPW IN PARTNERSHIP WITH MANCHESTER AIRPORTS GROUP

Headline Partner

WINNERS

2018 Winner

One to Watch

Sponsored by

WINNER

Faye Jenkins
Sustainability and Stakeholder Lead
BAM Nuttall
@BAMNuttall

Also shortlisted

Jayne Croft
Corporate Solicitor
Brabners
@jaynecroft

Naomi Mwasambili
Head of EqualDirectority, Diversity & Inclusion
VolkerChanuaWessels UK
@SocialNaomi

Charis Charles
Director of Access & Education
Phoenix Dance Theatre
@PDTEducation

Hollie Woodard
Head of Equality, Diversity & Inclusion
VolkerWessels UK
@holliewoodard

Deborah Zaher
Youth Mentor
Time to Shine
@MyTimeToShine00

Jade Parkinson-Hill
Founder
Www.steamed.rocks
@missjademoon

2018 Winner

Agent of Change

WINNER

Rob Mukherjee
Head of North West
Vodafone
@RobMukherjeeVf

COMMENDED

Nazir Afzal OBE
Former Chief Prosecutor
@NazirAfzal

Also shortlisted

Charlotte Percy
Associate Family Law Solicitor
McAlister Family Law
@charlpercy

 

 

Emily Cox
Director of Public Affairs
Virgin Money
@emilycox88

Farrah Qureshi
Founder and CEO
Global Diversity Practice
@FarrahGDP

Harinder Kaur
Social, Culture & Ethos Leader
The Co-operative Academy of Leeds
@HarinderMannu

 

 

2018 Winner

Person with Purpose

WINNER

Kim Leadbeater
Chair
More in Common
@moreincommonB_S

Also shortlisted

Jessie Jacobs
Policy & Campaigns Officer
TUC
@jesjoejac

Gemma Aitchison
Activist, Student, Carer, Mother
YES Matters
@gemma_brett

Lizzie Jordan
Founder
Think2Speak CIC
@fashionthing

Julie Bell
Region Chief Commissioner
Girlguiding NWE; head of Libraries, museums, culture and Registrars LCC
@buliejell

Sue Murphy
Deputy Leader
Manchester City Council
@smurph99

2018 Winner

Innovation Award

WINNER

SwapBots
@swapbots

 

Also shortlisted

Liverpool Girl Geeks
@lpoolgirlgeeks

Tech Returners
@techreturners

 

Street Shakers Sports
@streetshakers

Training Attention CIC
@caitlinwalkerta

Power Process and Nuclear Division – Mott MacDonald
@MottMacDonald

FDisruptors
@fdisruptors

2018 Winner

Outstanding Entrepreneur

Sponsored by

Special Recognition Judges Award


Julie Kenny CBE DL

Non-Executive Director,
Julie Kenny Consultancy Limited.
@Julie_Kenny1

WINNER

Samantha White
Pukka Insure
CEO
@SamWhiteCEO

COMMENDED


Stacey Dennis
Love Layla Designs
Director
@LoveLaylaDesign

Also shortlisted

Fiona Simpson
Art Venturers
Managing Director
@artventurers

Carolyn Pearson
Maiden Voyage
CEO
@maiden_voyage

Elizabeth Clark
Dream Agility
CEO and Founder
@DreamAgility

Helen Stephens
Little Sandbox
Joint Managing Director
@LittleSandboxUK @HP_Stephens

 

Kate Ball
Mini First Aid
Founder & Director
@minifirstaiduk

 

2018 Shortlist

Mentor of the Year

Sponsored by

WINNER

Zara Crane-Davies (1974-2019)
Head of Office
Working Chance
@workingchance

Also shortlisted

Marzia Babakarkhail
Women’s Activist and Constituency Caseworker
@marziababakarkh

Nickala Torkington
Co-founder and Director
Flourish Together CIC
@Nickala5 @FlourishCIC

Angela Norman
Senior Manager
RBS

Miriam Willis
Strategic Solutions Specialist
Shell

Dr Rebecca (Cherry) Slane
Owner and Principal Instructor
Cherry Dance – Academy of Burlesque and Pole Fitness
@toxiccherryburl

Rob Mukherjee
Head of North West
Vodafone
@RobMukherjeeVf

2018 Winner

Transformational Leader

Sponsored by

WINNER

Erika Rushton
Creative Economist
The Beautiful Ideas Co/Baltic Creative Chair/Womens Leadership Campaign
@erika_rushton

Also shortlisted

Anne Boyd
Chief Executive
Active Cheshire
@ceoactivechesh

Helen Baker
QA Director
Sage (UK) Limited
@helby28

Elizabeth Vega
Global Chief Executive Officer
Informed Solution
@informedtweet

Wieke Eringa
CEO & Artistic Director
Yorkshire Dance
@dutchyinleeds

Rob Mukherjee
Head of North West
Vodafone
@RobMukherjeeVf

2018 Winner

Small Organisation

Sponsored by

WINNER

Draw & Code
@drawandcode

Also shortlisted

Gradconsult Ltd
@gradconsult

Tapestry Compliance LLP
@TapestryLaw

IPPR North
@IPPRNorth

Reform Radio
@reformradioMCR

2018 Winner

Medium Organisation

WINNER

Spencer Group
@Spencer_Group

Also shortlisted

Atom bank
@atom_bank

Signature Living
@signatureliving

ThoughtWorks
@ThoughtWorks

2018 Winner

Large Organisation

Sponsored by

WINNER

Sky
@SkyUK

Also shortlisted

Virgin Money
@VirginMoney

Vodafone
@VodafoneUK

Daisy Group
@Daisy_Group

DWP Digital
@DWPDigital

TransPennine Express
@TPExpressTrains

Wigan Council
@WiganCouncil

Bank of America Merrill Lynch
@BofAML

Sage
@SageUK