Northern Power Women Awards 2019

750 guests attended the largest ceremony celebrating gender equality in the UK on 19th March 2019, Manchester Central Convention Complex

NPW IN PARTNERSHIP WITH MANCHESTER AIRPORTS GROUP

Headline Partner

AWARD WINNERS

Agent of Change

Sponsored by

WINNER 

Joeli Brearley
Founder and Director

Pregnant Then Screwed
@pregnantscrewed

COMMENDED 

Stacey Copeland
Professional Boxer
Pave the Way
@scopelandboxer

Also shortlisted

Jasvinder Sanghera CBE
Campaigner/Author

Karma Nirvan
@jas_sanghera_KN

Mike Perls
CEO

MC2
@MikePerls

Kelly Mattison
Co-Director
HEART domestic violence prevention CIC
@_H_E_A_R_T__

Lucy Dowley
Wholesale Strategy Manager
United Utilities
@lucyGray_dowley

Shelley Alexander
Lead for Diversity and Women’s Sport
BBC Sport
@ShelleyBBC

Nicola Haigh
Schools and Communities Manager
Storyhouse
@spruceyhaigh

One to Watch

Sponsored by 

WINNER

Jayne Hynes
Managing Director

Kiddyum
@Jayneyhynes

Also shortlisted

Serena Johnson
Director
Conscious Youth C.I.C
@Serenacjohnson

Rebecca Lister
UK and European Public Affairs Manager
SSE

Emma Craig
Founder and Director
Prosperity Private Wealth Ltd
@ProsperityPw

Elicia Curtis
Project Manager
Reign
@leeceloox

Dr Idalia Dawidowska

CEO/Venture Development Manager
Renephra Ltd/Alderley Park Accelerator

@ID_Ventures

Susannah Penney 
Consultant Head and Neck Surgeon

Manchester University NHS Foundation Trust
@SusannahPenney

Jennifer Powell
Solicitor
Weightmans LLP
@Weightmans

Person with Purpose

Sponsored by

WINNER

Kirsten Mitchell
Founder
Spoons
@KirstM

Also shortlisted

Carol Ann Whitehead
Managing Director
The Zebra Partnership
@Zebra_carol

Pat Shea Halson
Psychological Trauma Counsellor
Centre for Personal Development

Evelyn King
Supported Lodgings Provider
Kirklees Local Authority

Kate Headley
Director
The Clear Company
@HeadleyKate

Sadia Akram
Programme Director
FODIP
@fodip

Brenda McLeish
CEO
Learning Curve Group
@bmcleish01

Innovation

Sponsored by

WINNER 

 

Women in Nuclear Cumbria
(part of the Nuclear Institute)
@WiNuclear

 

COMMENDED 

 

United Utilities Gender Equality Network
(GENEq)

Also shortlisted

Steph Stephenson
Director
Stephensons Dairy Limited

@stephensonsfd

Irene Afful
Founder and Director
Ametrine Enterprise Solutions Coaching & Consultancy

@IreneEsi

CHI Public Engagement Team
@HeRC_Tweets

MMB Magazine
@LeedsWorkingMum

The Inspiring Leaders Network/Equilibrium
@kirsti79

Dr Helen Woolnough
Research Fellow
The Sylvia Pankhurst Gender and Diversity Research Centre MMU
@Woolnough_Helen

Outstanding Entrepreneur

Sponsored by

WINNER

 

Kimberley Waldron
Managing Director and Co-Founder

SkyParlour
@SkyParlour

Also shortlisted

Elizabeth Vega
Group CEO
Informed Solutions
@InformedTweet

Gill Hodgson
President
Flowers From The Farm Ltd
@thepatientmole

Rachael Dunseath
Founder
Myroo
@MyrooSkincare

Caroline Stevenson
Founder
Foodinate
@foodinate

Rhian Kempadoo-Millar
Director and Designer

Kempadoo Millar British Headwear
@kempadooflatcap

Katie Kenwright
Co-Founder
Signature Living
@SignatureLiving

Sally Fielding
Founder and Director
Sally’s Cottages
@sallyfieldinguk

Mentor of the year

Sponsored by

WINNER 

Gill Hodgson
President
Flowers From The Farm Ltd
@thepatientmole

COMMENDED

Jacquie Johnston-Lynch
Head of Service/UK Director
Tom Harrison House/Clearmind
@TomHarrisonOrg

Also shortlisted

Amanda McKay
Quality Director Major Projects

Balfour Beatty
@amandasusanmc

Clare Briscall
Planning Director

Planning Express
@ClareBriscall

 

Elizabeth Clark
Dream Agility
CEO and Founder
@Dreamagility

Haley Farrell
Director and Head of Family Law
Broudie Jackson Canter
@bjchaley

Jamie Callahan
Professor of Leadership and HRD
Northumbria University
@ProfJamieC

Alison Shaw
Visiting Professor
University of Newcastle
@AliJShaw

Transformational Leader

Sponsored by

WINNER

Adrienne Kelbie
CEO

Office for Nuclear Regulation
@AdrienneKelbie

Also shortlisted

Emma Carey
Managing Partner
MSB
@MSBsolicitors

Alison Lobb
Managing Partner
Morecrofts LLP
@AlisonLobb1

Sue Emms
Principal
BDP
@Sue_emms

Emma Degg
CEO
North West Business Leadership Team
@NWBLTCEO

Nik White
Managing Partner

Brabners LLP
@BrabnersLLP

Vicky Williams
CEO
Emerald Publishing
@EmeraldGlobal

Dr Liz Mear
CEO
The Innovation Agency
@MearLiz

Small Organisation

Sponsored by

 

WINNER

Construction Q
@constructionq

Also shortlisted

Cooperative Innovations
@CoopInnovations

KBA FS Ltd
@shoganKBA

Ascension
@ascensionleeds

Boo Coaching and Consulting Limited
@Boo_HQ

Northern Health Science Alliance
@the_NHSA

Chanua
@ChanuaHealth

Prima Uno Ltd
@primauno

Medium Organisation

Sponsored by

WINNER

ThoughtWorks UK
@ThoughtWorks

Also shortlisted

Auto Trader
@autotraderlife

Direct Rail Services
@DRSgovuk

Emerald Publishing
@EmeraldGlobal

Mediacom North
@MediaComNorth

VEKA
@Veka_plc

Large Organisation

Sponsored by

WINNER

Wigan Council
@WiganCouncil

Also shortlisted

Bank of America Merrill Lynch
@BofAML

Network Rail – LNW Route
@NetworkRail

PageGroup
@MichaelPageUK

PwC
@PWC_UK

Sage UK Ltd
@sageuk

Travel Counsellors
@TCworldwide

University of Bradford
@UniofBradford

TransPennine Express
@TPExpressTrains