We celebrated our 2020 Awards virtually on Monday 8 March in partnership with EY. This was the largest awards celebrating gender equality in Europe with over 900 attending from across all parts of the north and beyond. The awards were hosted by Nina Hossain and recognised the amazing role models including 11 winners, 7 commended plus 5 special judges awards.
 

Take a look below at our amazing winners plus our Power and Future List.

Download the Winners Guide!

Agent Of Change

Sponsored By

Winner

Commended

Michelle Hands
Engineer

Nut Job ltd
Yorkshire
@AMansWorldUK

Louise Clarkson
Station Manager / Chair of Gender Equality Network
Tyne and Wear Fire and Rescue Service
North East
@Tyne_Wear_FRS

 

Shortlisted

Anne Reevell
Country Director North Africa
BBC Media Action
North West
@Annereevell

Gina Martin
Activist/Writer
Gina Martin
North West
@ginamartinuk

Ann Miller-McCaffrey
Armed Forces Diversity Engagement
Royal Navy
North West
@millermccaffers

Natasha Sayce-Zelem
Head of Partner Engineering
Prime Video at Amazon
Empowering Women with Tech
Yorkshire
@unharmonic

Craig Hatch
Group Managing Director
WYG, a Tetra Tech Company
North West
@craighatch

Sharon Thorne
Deloitte Global Board Chair
Deloitte
North West
@SharonThorneUK

One To Watch

Sponsored By

Winners

Bianca Robinson
CEO
CEO Sleepout UK

North East
@biancarobinson

 

Elicia Curtis
Director
The REIGN Collective C.I.C

North West
@REIGNmanchester

 

Shortlisted

Elsa Zekeng 
Co-Founder
Soldiarity in Tech
North West
@elsazekeng

Martina Witter
Co-Founder  & Wellbeing Consultant
Black Women in Business & Rapha Therapy Service
North West
@mrobertaw

Kiera Byland
Athlete, coach, teacher, mentor, volunteer 
Special Olympics NW
North West
@kierabyland

Ruqeia Ahmadi
Trainee Solicitor, Head of Legal and Women Affairs, Linguist
Knights plc
Afghan Council of Great Britain, British Afghan Chamber of Commerce and Industry, World Afghan Congress
Yorkshire
@AhmadiRuqeia

Kim Cooper
Senior Town Planner
Arup
North West
@Kim_C_Cooper

Sharon MacArthur
Owner/ Founder
Miss Menopause
North East
@SRedhandbag

Person With Purpose

Sponsored By

Winner

Commended

Freema Chambers
CEO, Founder
Community School Clothing Scheme
North East
@communityscs

Vicky Ringer
Co-Founder of Levi’s Star Children’s Brain Tumour Charity
Levi’s Star Children’s Brain Tumour Charity
Yorkshire
@LevisStar

Shortlisted

Amria Khatun
Head of Engagement – Communities Policy
Ministry of Housing Communities and Local Government Yorkshire
@AmriaKhatun

Margo Cornish
Charity Campaigner
Prevent Breast Cancer/ Maggie’s Manchester & Teenage Cancer Trust
North West

Cherylee Houston
Actress and Founder
TripleC
North West
@cheryleehouston

Noushin Raja
CEO/PT Time Lecturer
Moonlight Trust
Yorkshire
@moonlighttrust

Lisa Street
Associate Director
Turner & Townsend
North West
@LisaLStreet

Sally Orange
Physiotherapist/Army Reservist/Property Developer
British Army Reserves/Orange Student Properties
Yorkshire
@sally0range

Innovation

Sponsored By

Winner

Commended

Halo Project Charity
North East
@halo_project

Flourish Together CIC
North West
@FlourishCIC

 

Shortlisted

TechUP Women, Durham University
North East
@TechUpWomen

Brighter Sound
North West
@BrighterSound

Natalie Jackson / Emily Freeman
Directors Totally Runable
Yorkshire
@TotallyRunable

Codilia Gapare
CEO Nakawo Ltd
North West
@c_lashbycody

The Verve Group
North East
@GroupVerve

OUTSTANDING ENTREPRENEUR

Sponsored by

Winner

Commended

Sara Davies MBE
Founder and Creative Director
Crafter’s Companion
North East
@SaraDaviesCC

 

Dr Jun Zhang
Founder & CEO
Atmos International
North West
@AtmosInt

 

Shortlisted

Anthea Morris
Co-Founder and Finance Director
Better2Know
North West
@antheamorris

Michelle Vint
Co-Founder
Regital Ltd
North West
@MichelleVint

Charlotte Armitage
MD and Media Psychologist
Yorkshire Academy of Film and Television Acting
Yorkshire
@YAFTAUK

Lauren Riley
Founder/CEO
The Link App
North West
@MissLaurenRiley

Sophie Walker
COO & Co-Founder
Dsposal
North West
@Sophie_COO

MENTOR OF THE YEAR

Sponsored By

Winner

Commended

Zandra Moore
CEO
Panintelligence
Yorkshire
@zandramoore

 

Rachel Fitzsimmons
Director – Talk the Talk Education CIC
Talk the Talk Education CIC
North West
@RachFitzsimmons

Shortlisted

Amanda Newman
Senior Manager
Accenture
North West
@MandNewman

Ruth Harrison
Managing Director
Thoughtworks
North East
@RuthHarrisonUK

Claire Marie Boggiano
Director & Coach
Lurig Change & Development
North West
@CMBoggiano

Saffeena (Saf) Geldart
Tax Director
PwC UK
Yorkshire
@saf_geldart

Julia (Jules) Smith
Founder & Director
People Science Consulting Ltd
North East
@Jules0532

Sally Orange
Physiotherapist/Army Reservist/Property Developer
British Army Reserves/Orange Student Properties
Yorkshire
@sally0range

TRANSFORMATIONAL LEADER

Winner

Commended

Beckie Taylor
CEO
Tech Returners
North West
@RTaylor81

Alison Fisher
Chief People Officer
Cox Automotive
Yorkshire
@alisonrfisher1

Shortlisted

Clara Shield
Director/Trustee
Little Big Butterfly/YWFA
North East
@LittleBigDrama

Rob Melling
CEO
Curtins
North West
@CurtinsConsult

Hema Radhakrishnan
Associate Dean for Social Responsibility
The University of Manchester
North West
@hemadrk

Lesley O’Brien OBE FCILT
Partner
Freightlink Europe, Freight Train and Freight People
Yorkshire
@freighttrainllp

Zoe Wallace
Director
Agent Academy
North West
@zoewallace

SMALL ORGANISATION

Winner

Commended

InnovateHer
@innovateheruk

The Women’s Organisation
@TheWomensOrg

 

Shortlisted

Electric Bazaar
@electricbazaar_

The Data Shed
@TheDataShed

Northcoders Limited
@northcoders

The Girls’ Network
@TheGirlsNet

OneFile Ltd
@OneFileUK

Thrive Law
@Thrive_law

MEDIUM ORGANISATION

Sponsored By

Winner

Informed Solutions Ltd
@InformedTweet

 

LARGE ORGANISATION

Sponsored By

Winner

Page Group
@MichaelPageUK

Shortlisted

Bank of America
@BofA_Business

Yorkshire Building Society
@Yorkshire_BS

TransPennine Express
@TPExpressTrains

FDM group
@FDMgroup

Hull Trains
@Hull_Trains

United Utilities
@unitedutilities

Kellogg’s
@kelloggsuk

Stagecoach Group
@stagecoachgroup

Northumbria Police
@Northumbriapol

JUDGES AWARDS

Winners

Electric Bazaar
@electricbazaar_

Gina Martin
Activist/Writer

Gina Martin
North West
@ginamartinuk

 

Hema Radhakrishnan
Associate Dean for Social Responsibility
The University of Manchester
North West
@hemadrk

 

 

 

Kiera Byland
Athlete, coach, teacher, mentor, volunteer 
Special Olympics NW

North West
@kierabyland

 

Sally Orange
Physiotherapist/Army Reservist/Property Developer
British Army Reserves/Orange Student Properties
Yorkshire
@sally0range